Privacy Policy
Facebook Twitter Instagram Flicker

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY


BrickCan is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by convention attendees. The BrickCan Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Any time you do business with BrickCan, or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the BrickCan Policy.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

BrickCan collects your personal information when you register for the Convention, place an order for merchandise with BrickCan, or when you contact BrickCan with questions or comments. Your information is only used to facilitate a positive experience at the Convention, and to complete any orders you have made, or to contact you in response to your questions or comments.  We will never use your personal information for any other purposes, or rent, sell or give your information to any third parties. Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, email and credit card information.

 

Some basic information (name, LUG, the city where you live, any MOCs you register to bring for display, etc) will be viewable by other registered convention attendee users of the BrickCan site. The general public, and non-registered users of the BrickCan site will not have any access to any of your information whatsoever. If there is information that you choose not to share, indicate this using the appropriate controls in your user profile.


COOKIES

BrickCan may set or access cookies stored on your computer. We use cookies to collect anonymous information and to track user patterns. Cookies will identify your browser, but will not identify you. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of the BrickCan website.


SECURITY

BrickCan uses 128-bit encryption to protect your personal information submitted during the ordering process. Encryption protects your information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


ACCURACY

BrickCan will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform BrickCan about any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information to verify and update it.


ACCESS

If you have questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by BrickCan, or if you wish to know if BrickCan has any of your personal information on file, you may contact BrickCan We will only refuse access to information about you in circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If BrickCan refuses access to you, we will provide you with the reasons for refusal, upon request.

BrickCan - April 20-23, 2017

Public LEGO Exhibition
- Tickets available NOW

Adult LEGO Fan Convention
- Registrations NOW OPEN

Book Hotel Rooms
- Stay at BrickCan!

River Rock Casino Resort

River Rock Casino Resort
8811 River Road,
Richmond, BC

 

Brick Can Logo

LEGO, the LEGO logo, DUPLO, MINDSTORMS, LEGOLAND, the Brick and Knob configurations and the Minifigure are trademarks of the LEGO Group. The LEGO Group does not endorse or support this website or event.